HomeQ&AAny Spanish words being with w?

Any Spanish words being with w?

3
votes

Are there any Spanish words which begin with W?

4034 views
updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by stinkypatas

3 Answers

1
vote

There are some words but to my knowledge, they are pretty much limited to "spanglish" words such as windsurfista.

Thanks for a thought-provoking question, I never really thought about how Spanish doesn't tend to use "w" as the first letter of words.

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by ibraquel
0
votes

Not many. I seen waflera- waffle iron

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by 0021954c
0
votes

When my daughter and I play the Spanish version of Bananagrams (a crossword-type game), we omit the k and w tiles altogether.
Note to teachers: even beginning students love to play it. Note to stinkypatas: love your name.

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by tennismom
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS