can dulce translate to desert when eating in mexico?

0
votes

can dulce translate to desert when eating in mexico? thankyou

2377 views
updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by rockangel
"dulce" usually means a lolly pop or a piece of candy
postre = algo dulce, so yes, it is ok to use the word dulce instead of postre. not very common, but "entendible". =)

2 Answers

1
vote

There are many desserts named with double word

  • dulce de leche

If you've already mentioned something like that then if you talk about it again it's ok if you say "dulce"

Mesero - De postre tenemos dulce de leche y duraznos en almíbar. Comensal - Yo quiero el dulce.

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

I hope not, jaja. LOL Maybe to dessert. Desert would be desierto, a really dry place.

I don't know about Mexico, but in Colombia, a dulce is a sweet or a candy. We also talk about a meal being of a sweet type or a salt type (una comida de dulce or una comdia de sal). Dessert is called postre in northwest South America.

updated MAR 26, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by CalvoViejo