HomeQ&APlease tell me there is another meaning for this word!

Please tell me there is another meaning for this word!

0
votes

I was on Facebook today, and noticed that my sister in law had changed her status to: "Super mamada".

I have always know the meaning of the word mamada to be something, well, quite inappropriate.

Is there by any chance another meaning for this word? I know it just can't mean what I think it means in this case.

Sorry if this question offends anyone I hope it doesn't! I just really need to figure this out and I definately don't want to ask her about it!

Thanks!

6426 views
updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by jever

3 Answers

1
vote

She might not know what it means. I would ask her about it. It's possible that she got hacked.

Edit: If she means "super tired" she should probably use cansar or some other word. Super mamada is far too widely recognized as a bad thing.

updated MAR 26, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
Thank you both! I'm sure she meant tired, but I wish she would have used cansar! - jever, MAR 26, 2010
1
vote

"mamada" also means tired. So "Super mamada" could be "very tired" in this case

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by BGTN
0
votes

Super mamada is an informal way to say super cansada or muy cansada. Which means super tired or very tired

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by BGTN
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.