HomeQ&AWhat is the difference between este and esta?

What is the difference between este and esta?

0
votes

What is the difference between este and esta?

3283 views
updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by sistigi

2 Answers

0
votes

If they are demonstrative adjectives then este modifies masculine, singular nouns and esta modifies feminine, singular nouns.

I suppose that we should also mention that este can also mean East.

updated MAR 26, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
¿Cómo sabes sin los acentos, Q? - Gekkosan, MAR 26, 2010
That's why I said if they are sdjectives (not pronouns or verbs) - 0074b507, MAR 26, 2010
1
vote

Hello Sistigi. I'm afraid that it is even more complicated than that.

You need to determine whether you want to differentiate between:

"'esté", "está", "éste", "ésta", or "este" cheese

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.