HomeQ&AA little confused about "past tense"

A little confused about "past tense"

0
votes

You all know my grammar is awful. I was talking out loud to myself and said ......

  • #1) "Fui al lago y observaba los pájaros, alimentaba los venados y nadaba."

Then I thought maybe it should all be in the preterit tense? So I said.....

  • #2 "Fui al lago y observé los pájaros, alimenté los venados y nadé."

English:

(I went to the lake and watched the birds, fed the deer and swam.)


Had I been in a conversation I would have said (#1). Which one is correct? -- Please comment.

1935 views
updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by Daniel

3 Answers

2
votes

HI daniel, all in past simple.

Fui al lago e hice esto.

Different story:

Iba al lago (cuando era joven) y alimentaba a los peces, miraba las chicas guapas...jeje

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by 00494d19
That's what I thought. - BellaMargarita, MAR 26, 2010
0
votes

So if it starts in Past simple it ends in past simple, en cambio, if it starts in past imperfect, it ends in past imperfect? Que bien.

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

Thank you Heidita -- I understand.

A little side note:

  • The preterit tense is so short and final.

  • The imperfect tense has a wonderful rhythm and a beautiful sound -- I probably misuse it because it is so fun.

updated MAR 26, 2010
edited by Daniel
posted by Daniel
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.