Depuracion De Matrimonio

1
vote

Hello,

I have a question about the phrase "Depuracion De Matrimonio". I was married on 2/14/2010 to my Peruvian wife. We are in the process of starting the immigration process for her and her two children here to the US. She went and got a copy of her birth certificate and on the back it states information about our marriage. The title of the section where it provides detail about our marriage states "Depuracion De Matrimonio". I had her birth certificate translated into English and the translator told me they had trouble translating the word "Depuracion". At first they thought it meant "Purification"...but then inquired with some translator colleagues and one of their colleagues from Chile told them that it actually means "Annulification"...hence "Annulification of Marriage" rather than "Purification of Marriage"...Which is correct?

Can anyone help with this?

Here's a sample of what it looks like (on the document it's in all Caps):

Depuracion De Matrimonio

Oficina Registral

Jesus Maria

Registrador: The Persons Name

Acta De Matrimonio: The Number Of The Document

Fecha: 14/02/2010

El Titular De La Presente Acta Contrajo Matrimonio Civil En La Municipalidad Distrital De Brena Segun Detalia El Documento De Sustento

The Resistrador's Name Again

Calificador De Titulos

Jesus Maria, 17/02/2010

Thanks, Joshua

7107 views
updated MAY 31, 2010
edited by Joshua-Ingram
posted by Joshua-Ingram

4 Answers

1
vote

You might wish to read the title of this site and then click on the translation at the top of the page.

One of the definitions of depuración is purge. This site title mentions checking for other multiple copies of the record, etc. It looks like something Big Brother would come up with where if you looked up one particular record links to other pertinent records would be there. It seems to relate to some consolidation of record keeping.

site with purification of records in title

depurar

Notice that it has to do with birth, death, marriage, etc. so it concerns records in general.

updated MAR 26, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

do i have to send it to a translator or my wife can do it? she's american and peruvian. please send me an answer please...thanks

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by vesuaoti
0
votes

I am sorry, I have looked in several places, but the only entry on google is precisely this threadconfused

I have never heard this use and cannot even imagine the meaning.

Depuración means: cleaning, purification....

Hmmm, now that I think of it, I actually can imagine: depurar also means purificar, and this can mean here: to put in clean writing, that is in detail.

Depuracion de matrimonio: Details of the wedding certificate

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Hola Heidita, a mi parecer, este documento se refiere a a un acta civil de matrimonio. Acta, declaración o certificado conteniendo los detalles de forma y lugar de los hechos.
0
votes

Hi Heidita,

Thanks for your response....I hope you are right grin...The translator just called me again to let me know that they received another call stating that it could also translate to "Manifestation" hence, "Manifestation of Marriage"....so with your answer and the second call from the translator I feel better... grin...I'm literally about to start submitting all the applications on this end and am hoping and praying for a smooth ride with regard to immigration, fingers crossed!!

Thanks again very much!

Joshua

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by Joshua-Ingram
Good luck, anything you need....welcome to the forum:)