HomeQ&AAn update on Albert and I

An update on Albert and I

9
votes

It's been two weeks, so I thought I had better let you all know how we are doing smile

We are well into the initial chemotherapy now, receiving Gemcitabine weekly by IV, and Capacetabine daily in tablet form. This is quite an intensive regime, so we were worried about the possible side effects, but so far, he is tolerating them very well. He is very tired, but it's difficult at this stage to know whether that is a side effect of the chemo or a result of his illness. He also says that all his food tastes horrible - I'm assuming that this is a side effect, and not that after 36 years he has just decided to begin telling the truth about my cooking grin

I've also spent a lot of the last two weeks putting together a management team to take over from us at our business. That's been very hard to do. We began that business (it's a hardware store) together almost 30 years ago, and we are both very proud of what we have achieved there. We thought about selling, but decided that now was not the time to take a big decision like that, so the management team, made up of some of our best long term employees, is to take the responsibility off my shoulders for the time being, and make it possible for me to spend more of my time where I want to be - with Albert. But letting go, and allowing the others to help like this, has been surprisingly hard.

It does mean though that, in addition to being there when he needs me, I can also be there when he is having one of his good times, which he has quite often, and share them with him. Those good times are so important to both of us.

It's too early yet to say how much the chemo is helping, but in just six weeks we will begin the GV1001 therapy, and we have high hopes for that. Please, continue to hold us in your thoughts.

3572 views
updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by sheila-foster

10 Answers

2
votes

Thank's for the update. I think your management team will do a good job. You and your husband need more time for each other now and I hope you'll enjoy these moments as much as possible.

.

alt text

updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by Issabela
2
votes

Like you guys, I will keep your family in my thoughts and prayers. I will pray for goodness for the doctors as they administer care to him.

updated MAR 28, 2010
edited by goooogle
posted by goooogle
2
votes

Sheila, it is so good to hear from you! It is so thoughtful of you to keep us updated in the midst of all that you are going through. As you can see, this is a community of unbelievably kind and caring people. We are all rallying behind you, Albert and Kate at this time.

I continue to keep your family in my thoughts and prayers. I have been praying for wisdom for the doctors as they administer care to your husband.

You are an inspiration to all of us. You are facing this challenge with unbelievable grace and strength.

All my love to you and your family. smile

updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
2
votes

I will really begin to worry if your sense of humor fails you. And it is good that Albert is secure enough in his relationship with you to feel he can finally be so honest about your cooking and still rely on you.grin

Thanks for the update

updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
2
votes

Thank you dear, for the update. I have been busy outside the website so I didn't see the post. You know me... I am always slow and late. One track mind and all that. Honestly, I do think of you and your family many times each and everyday. I know we all do. Still praying, too.

updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by billy-jones
2
votes

Hello Sheila,

I am so new to the forum that I almost feel that my saying anything is an intrusion into your affairs. I have read your posts about how the two of you have dealt with the illness that has come upon your husband and I just wanted to say that your posts are very inspirational. We all have our problems but the two of you seem to have made some of the best decisions possible under the circumstances. I would like to think I would be able to keep my senses and good humor as you have if I were facing the things you are. I am hoping for the best for both of you and I can't help but keep you in my thoughts and prayers.

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by 00d7cd75
Of course it's not an intrusion Ken - Thank you for caring. - sheila-foster, MAR 27, 2010
2
votes

Thanks for the update, Sheila. I am so glad to hear that the effects of the chemotherapy have been mild, and that the "good times" have been much more frequent than the bad. I can imagine that it must be hard after so many years to hand the shop over to somebody else (If I had spent 30 years building and perfecting a car, I think that I would probably be reluctant to hand the keys over to the neighbor kid, too), but at least it will allow you more time together. Anyway, I am wishing you all the best and keeping you guys in my prayers. Here's to more of the good times for you both.

updated MAR 27, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
2
votes

Hi Sheila

I just love your comment about your cooking. It´s so refreshing to see you keeping a sense of humour at such a terrible time in your lives.

With regards what you are doing with your business, it just shows that although fate has dealt you both such a terrible hand, in my opinion you have made a very astute business decision.

When Albert has beaten this insidious disease, what better therapy than to resume your lives as if nothing had happened.

All our love

Eddy and Joyce.

updated MAR 27, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
2
votes

You continue to be in my thoughts and prayers and I know that other members of Spanish.Dict are doing the same - I believe in the positive power of collective thought/prayer and fervently hope that you and Albert share many more of those "good times". I'm sure you have made the right choice about your business,it must be very hard to let go of the reins.

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by pintor
1
vote

Thank you for updating us on the family.

You, Albert, and Kate continue to be in my thoughts and prayers.

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.