What is the difference between "Norteamericana" and "Norteamericano"?

1
vote

norteamericano, -a adjective & masculine or feminine noun

  1. North American, American

norteamericana [nor-tay-ah-may-re-cah’-no, nah] adjective

  1. North American (generally from U. (m & f)

I ask this because while learning in an audio lesson on my ipod, it said norteamericana was when addressing a woman, and yet it says it's either masculine or feminine on here...

3686 views
updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by 00a43ae4

3 Answers

1
vote

It is. Norteamericano a man from N. America.

Norteamericana a woman from N. America.

Adjectives in Spanish can be either masculine or feminine depending upon the noun they modify.

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by h1deaway
grrrrrrrrrr, you beat me to it, lol
Sorry.
1
vote

norteamericana is the feminine form of the adjective and also the feminine noun.

norteamericano is the masculine form of the adjective and also the masculine noun.

es una mujer norteamicana (adjetivo) o ella es [una] norteamericana (sustantivo).

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Welcoome tormenta, grin

yes, the two words are either an adjective or a noun, masculine (ending in o) feminine (ending in a)

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by 00494d19