HomeQ&Amedical related question

medical related question

2
votes

Hi,

I want to ask someone if they have any pre-existing medical conditions that they have seen or been under a doctor's care for. This would include anything they are under prescription for. How would I cover all this in Spanish? Even if someone can get me started, then I can have the final statement proofread later would be great. The pre existing medical condition is the big one.

Thanks

973 views
updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by easygoin

7 Answers

1
vote

Before the visitor health insurance can be purchased

Antes de adquirir un seguro de salud de visitante,... ( and your version is perfect) wink

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by Benz
Thanks! I like your wording better. - easygoin, MAR 28, 2010
3
votes

I would ask the patient in this way:

"Quisiera saber si usted tiene alguna enfermedad pre-existente que haya sido vista o tratada por algún doctor. Si asi fuera, quisiera saber también qué medicinas recetadas estaba tomando y en qué dosis".

updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by Doriz
perfecto y más adecuado quizas para la zona - 00494d19, MAR 26, 2010
Thanks Doriz. Your answer was very helpful. Along with Heidita's answer, I posted a draft. - easygoin, MAR 28, 2010
3
votes

they have any pre-existing medical conditions that they have seen or been under a doctor's care for. This would include anything they are under prescription for.

Welcome to the site, easy, we are actually trying to get out a reference article for medical related questions, let's see if our Nicole sees this!!raspberry

well, let me see:

¿Le han diagnosticado o tratado alguna enfermedad previa? ¿Toma algún tipo de medicamento? ¿Sigue alguna medicación?

updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Lo siento Heidi....I didn't see this until hours later. :( - Nicole-B, MAR 26, 2010
Thanks Heidita. - easygoin, MAR 28, 2010
1
vote

This is what I came up with. Thanks to the ladies for getting me started!

Antes de seguro de salud del visitante se puede comprar, necesitamos una confirmación por escrito en cuanto a si tiene alguna enfermedad preexistente o una enfermedad que ha sido visto o tratado por un médico. También necesitamos saber si usted está tomando medicamentos con receta y la dosis.

updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by easygoin
0
votes

Here is the english version of what I am trying to say:

Before the visitor health insurance can be purchased, we need a written confirmation as to whether you have a preexisting condition or illness which has been seen or treated by a doctor. We also need to know if you are taking prescription medications and dosage.

updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by easygoin
0
votes

Please post the English version of the first part... I don't understand what you mean here: Antes de seguro de salud del visitante se puede comprar,

smile

updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by Benz
The rest sounds good :) - Benz, MAR 28, 2010
0
votes

Post you statement and we'll proofread it wink

If you can post it right here, so that I get the notification smile

updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by Benz
With the help of the previous posts, this is what I came up with. Thanks! - easygoin, MAR 28, 2010
Antes de seguro de salud del visitante se puede comprar, necesitamos una confirmación por escrito en cuanto a si tiene alguna enfermedad preexistente o una enfermedad que ha sido visto o tratado por un médico. También necesitamos saber si usted está toman - easygoin, MAR 28, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.