HomeQ&AQue sigifica "se me escapa de las manos"?

Que sigifica "se me escapa de las manos"?

1
vote

I am confused about this sentence:

Todo lo que quiero se me escapa de las manos.

Is it "all that I want escapes me"?

or "all I want is me out of control"?

I would think the first translation...

but I know about "escaparse de las manos" meaning "to get out of hand"

Thanks in advance for any comments.

5286 views
updated MAR 26, 2010
edited by Neago
posted by Neago

4 Answers

2
votes

Escaparse de las manos can mean to "to lose touch with" or " to lose control of". It depends on the context. But as querer is used here it does look like in this instance it simply means "escapes me".

I might liken it to " I just can't seem to put my hands on anything".

updated MAR 26, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
Thank you Eddy! - Neago, MAR 26, 2010
1
vote

Maybe it's a metaphor that means 'Everything I wish for, slips through my fingers".

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by spanishfan1
1
vote

I would agree with "All that I want escapes me." Let's wait and see what others have to say.

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Estoy de acuerdo con "All that I want escapes me."

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.