HomeQ&AWho lives in the house?

Who lives in the house?

1
vote

Who lives in the house?

My mum, my dad, my sister B., my sister N., and I live in the house

From my point of view, the answer should be correct but I wonder if it is actually correct. Isn't it too long?. I cannot imagine a Spanish child giving that answer. It should be another type of answer. What do you think?

Thank you, as always.

1606 views
updated FEB 7, 2011
edited by nila45
posted by nila45

8 Answers

1
vote

The only way I can think to shorten it might be:

My parents, my sisters and I live in the house.

How would you say it in Spanish?

updated FEB 7, 2011
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

You could say, "My immediate family and I live in the house.

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by renaerules
1
vote

Hi Nila

My mum, my dad, my sister B., my sister N., and I live in the house

You could just say:

My mum, dad, sister B, sister N and I live in the house.

updated MAR 27, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
1
vote

Hola, Nila:

For me, the reply you have given to your own question is entirely correct and not unusual. As another idea, I might have replied:

"I live there with my parents and my sisters, Bonita and Ninochka."

My reply is not much shorter and is probably no better. But notice that there is not a need to include a reference to the house in the reply. As "the house" is the subject of the question, there is no need to include it in the reply since the subject is established by the question. The word I used, "there" is enough.

Mejor recuerdos/Best regards,

Moe

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by Moe
I agree. - --Mariana--, MAR 26, 2010
1
vote

I don't think the answer is too long at all. It gives us the information we asked for when we said "Who lives in the house?"

Like Nicole says: you could say "My parents, my sisters, and I live in the house."

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

If you mean that you would say "Mis padres y yo viven en esta casa." - I find that very odd. Would you also say "Él y yo vive en esta casa." / "Tú y yo vives en esta casa."?

Of course it is odd. We always say: "Mis padres y yo vivimos en esta casa", "él y yo vivimos en esta casa", "tú y yo vivimos en esta casa".

What happens is when you change the order in the sentence: en mi casa viven mis padres, mis hermanas y yo. But you can say: en mi casa vivimos mis padres, mis hermanas y yo.

You sometimes say "viven" because you take the first subject (I mean, "my parents") for the sentence to sound better. But you can use both of them. But only in this type of sentence.

Samdie, if I were you, I would always use "vivimos" instead of "viven". Realise it is an exception.

updated MAR 29, 2010
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
Ah! Now I see what you meant about the word order. - samdie, MAR 27, 2010
0
votes

Also, as I start with "mis padres...", I say "viven" instead of "vivimos".

If you mean that you would say "Mis padres y yo viven en esta casa." - I find that very odd. Would you also say "Él y yo vive en esta casa." / "Tú y yo vives en esta casa."?

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by samdie
No because you are refering to yourself and someone else "we" - BellaMargarita, MAR 27, 2010
0
votes

We would say: en mi casa, vivimos mi padre, mi madre, mi hermana N., mi hermana B. y yo.

The subject would be considered as too long, therefore, we use to putting at the end of the sentence.

updated MAR 27, 2010
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.