HomeQ&AHow to best translate "costume"

How to best translate "costume"

1
vote

I was wondering how to best translate the word "costume" into Spanish. I'm referring to people who dress up like costumed characters (i.e. someone dressed up as Mickey Mouse at Disney World).

My Spanish teacher said that "disfraces" is not correct.

Thanks a lot!

18979 views
updated ENE 31, 2011
posted by Shemp

6 Answers

1
vote

I live in Colombia and every year we have a costume party. Disfraz is definitely the word used here.

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by h1deaway
The only appropriate and natural word for that kind of costume is "disfraz". A "traje" is a suit. - Gekkosan, MAR 26, 2010
0
votes

Ok here is another late entry.

Disfraz is a diguise.

Vestuario is a special costume as worn by a Las vegas dancer (for example)..

Traje would be a mens or womens business suit.

updated ENE 31, 2011
posted by pacofinkler
0
votes

I hope late entries are ok.

Looking at the dictionary I get the impression that disfraz translates more or less into the English for disguise. Examples: the disguise worn at a costume ball, a gorilla suit for halloween, etc.

Traje appears to translate to a type of clothing worn by a professional or for a purpose, say a dancer's outfit, a bull fighter's garb, a space suit, a wedding dress.

A dancer does not wear a disguise, but wears a costume of the trade or the art in this case. However, a person going to a party as a dancer would be wearing a disguise (especially if a mask or other features were involved to hide the person's identity).

Folks at a masked ball would be dressed to disguise.

I could be wrong - it won't be the first time grin Corrections appreciated by those of you who speak lots of Spanish.

updated ENE 31, 2011
posted by dzittin
0
votes

Thanks for all your help everyone!

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by Shemp
0
votes

My dictionary has disfraces for fancy dress, and traje for costume. Maybe there is something separate for dressing as famous characters?

Hopefully your spanish teacher will do his/her job and help you with it at some point! wink

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by galsally
0
votes

Well if it's not disfraz then you've got me curious. If I didn't say disfraz I would just say traje but I wonder what word she means.

updated MAR 25, 2010
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.