HomeQ&AVa en camino

Va en camino

1
vote

It's on its way. Isn't this right? Gracias.

1339 views
updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Looks good to me. - CalvoViejo, MAR 25, 2010

5 Answers

3
votes

It's correct -- Va en camino

updated MAR 25, 2010
posted by Benz
2
votes

He/she is on the way.

updated MAR 25, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
He / she / it - Gekkosan, MAR 25, 2010
It would be "es en camino". - kenwilliams, MAR 25, 2010
Why do you think so Ken? Va indicate the third person he/she/it. - jeezzle, MAR 25, 2010
1
vote

Yes Jeezle I agree va indicates third person or thing but if someone was enquiring about a delivery of some commodity that I had sent to them then we would be referring to a noun and therefore precede it with ser well perhaps I would say "Lo es en camino" only my oppinion I could be wrong.

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
1
vote

Ken, that would be está de camino, tal caso, in any case, va en camino is more it, more idiomatic.

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Ok, now I got confused with the various posts. Let's see:

If something has been sent, or if someone or something is on his /her /its way to somewhere else, then its: "Va en camino":

"¿Sabes si Kenny va a tardar mucho en salir?" "No, no, ya va en camino".

To me, "Está de camino" sounds weird, but I'd take that to me that someone is on a journey.

"Es en camino" definitely would be plain wrong.

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS