HomeQ&AIs Niño used as a term of endearment?

Is Niño used as a term of endearment?

0
votes

I English we will call a boyfriend "Babe" or "Baby" just as we would use Honey or Sweetie. In Spanish is Niño used as a term of endearment?

I know in Spanish I could call my boyfriend Papí, but in English we would never call a boyfriend Daddy (just thinking it gives me the creeps!).

13434 views
updated OCT 26, 2010
posted by maxwecry

4 Answers

1
vote

I guess you should ask your boyfriend if he minds being called "boy."

I like "cariño," which means "honey, dear, etc."

updated MAR 25, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
I guess I should have said Babe not Niño. I don't call him that, I call him Baby, but when he tries to call me Baby it comes out as akward as if I were to call him Daddy. - maxwecry, MAR 25, 2010
In what language? To call a girlfirend "Baby" in English or "Nena" in Spanish doesn't sound so odd to me. - Gekkosan, MAR 25, 2010
He usually calls me "mi amor" but sometimes he calls me Baby in English, but it sounds so akward. I was wondering is it akward for him because baby isn't used in that way? Just like it is akward for me to call him Papi because Daddy isn't used that way. - maxwecry, MAR 25, 2010
So it's awkward for him to say, not for you to hear it? Generally speaking, in Spanish terms such as "nena" and "beba" are acceptable and common enough. I guess it depends on his upbringing as well. - Gekkosan, MAR 25, 2010
1
vote

"NIño" would be strange as a term of endearment. There's no easy answer because many things could be said depending on context and culture. Marianne's suggestion is a good, safe one.

In some places, and under certain circumstances, something like "nene" might be work and be cute. in other places it would sound absurd.

updated MAR 25, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

My oldest son is 20. My niece is 22 and she has a 4 year old daughter. This makes me uncle or tio to my niece and great-uncle to her daughter. My son is cousin to my niece and her daughter. Here's my question: my niece has her daughter call my son "Neno" (like Nemo but with a 'n'). What exactly does this mean? Is it the correct word? My son is also the 4yr old girl's God-father if that means anything.

updated OCT 26, 2010
posted by SatStar1
0
votes

Im not sure if niño is used as a term of an endearment when a woman is talking to a man, but niña or nena is definitely used as a term of endearment when a man is talking to a woman. One example I can think of is from an Eddie Santiago song:

Une tu cuerpo al mío, Hagámoslo Nena no perdamos tiempo, hagámoslo es tiempo de amar, vivámoslo.

I call many of my native spanish speaking male friends niña or niñita when I am joking with them which would be considered friendly terms of endearment. However, I would not recommend using those terms unless you are very good friends with the people who you are talking to.

updated MAR 25, 2010
posted by pescador1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS