HomeQ&ADolido vs. Herido

Dolido vs. Herido

4
votes

Please tell me if I'm understanding this correctly. The adjective "hurt" in English means both "dolido" and "herido", however, those two words don't mean the same thing. Apparently there is a distinct differenct that my students were trying to explain to me tonight.

"Dolido" is when you have a pain, when someone hits you and you are hurt, estás dolido.

"Herido" is when you have an injury, someone cuts you, estás herido.

Yet, both of these words still translate to "hurt" or "injured" in English?

If you have a broken leg are you dolido or herido? How about a black eye? a twisted ankle? a burn?

Thanks.

4688 views
updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by alba3
and where does "lastimado" fit in? - mountaingirl123, MAR 24, 2010

7 Answers

2
votes
  • Doler comes from "dolor" -- pain

Me duele la cabeza

Estoy muy "dolorida". La espalda me está matando. (My back is killing me)

Me duele el corazón -- as when you are brokenhearted. When talking about feelings we say: "Estoy muy dolida. Él me traicionó"

.

  • When you break a bone, say: "Tengo una lesión en el brazo izquierdo" or "Me quebré el brazo izquierdo"

.

  • When you have an open wound, see blood and all that stuff, say: "Estoy herido" "What happened??" I fell down by bike y me herí/me lastimé la rodilla"

You can also use the word "herir" when talking about feelings. Ex. "Ella lo hirió profundamente cuando le mintió"

.

  • Lastimar: use it for feelings or wounds.

A: Me caí

B: ¿Te lastimaste?

A: Sí, me sangra (o me lastimé) la rodilla y me parece que me quebré el brazo derecho

B: ¿Te duele mucho?

A: Sí, pero más me duele el orgullo porque todos me vieron caer. (also: su orgullo está lastimado o su orgullo está herido)

.

Hope it helps!! wink

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by Benz
1
vote

Se sintió lastimado por sus comentarios (sentirse + lastimado)

Me he lastimado el brazo

Se sintió herido por sus comentarios

Me he hecho daño en el brazo

Tenía el brazo herido

Tenía el brazo lastimado

updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by nila45
1
vote

BlockquoteIs "lastimado" used as an adjective or is it only the past participle of "lastimar"?

It's used as a verb, No me lastimes......Don't hurt me (break my heart).

It's used as a noun, Que lástima........What a shame.

It's used as an adjective, El animal estuvo lastimado por el balazo que le dió el cazador..........The animal was injured from being shot by the hunter.

updated MAR 25, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

Hello,

En mi caso, "dolido/a" se usa más para referirse a "hurt feelings". long face

updated MAR 25, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
1
vote

I've always used herida for a wound, lesión for a broken bone, bruises, etc. From the dict: herida (f) (open wound); lesión (f) (broken bone, damaged muscle);

It may be proper, but I don't think it's common to use 'dolar' for anything but feeling pain.

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
"Dolor". - LuisaGomezBartle, MAR 24, 2010
0
votes

Is "lastimado" used as an adjective or is it only the past participle of "lastimar"?

updated MAR 25, 2010
posted by alba3
0
votes

Hi Alba,

I have heard my Mexican friends use dolido for feelings, stomach pain, and a headache. The rest of pain seems to fall under herido or lastimado.

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by renaerules
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.