HomeQ&Ai need help with spanish homework

i need help with spanish homework

2
votes

how do you say doesn't in spanish

4784 views
updated ABR 9, 2012
posted by aer0postale87

2 Answers

2
votes

My students often try to translate "doesn't" into Spanish. There is no equivalent for this phrase. It is "built into" the Spanish verb.

My friend doesn't sing. Mi amigo no canta.

Does your friend sing? ¿Canta tu amigo/a?

Hope this helps.

updated MAR 25, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
1
vote

Spanish doesn't have an equivalent of "doesn't." Well maybe "no hacer" would kind of fit the bill. But anyway, if you want to say something like:

Antanio doesn't work.

You would say;

Antonio no trabaja.

Essentially for basic "does not" phrases just say (subject) + no + (conjugated present tense verb).

Unlike in English you require a verb to speak of whether something "does" or "doesn't."

For example, there would be no literal translation for "it doesn't" into Spanish. At least not used in terms of the concept you actually meant. No hace would mean "it does not" but not in the fashion we try to convey.

updated MAR 24, 2010
edited by Fredbong
posted by Fredbong
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS