HomeQ&Acomo se traducirian esta frase a español: "binning data"

como se traducirian esta frase a español: "binning data"

1
vote

el contexto de la frase es: " Now what we're going to be doing is ending up getting a measurement, which means we're going to be looking at something that is quantitative. The next thing we want to consider during this segment is binning data" Let's look at an example where we're going to use particular data values.

Se los agradeceria muchisimoo, gracias nuevamente! grin

4510 views
updated MAR 25, 2010
posted by paty

3 Answers

1
vote

As languages go, English is very tolerant (welcoming, even) of turning nouns into verbs. Since inflectional endings so rarely play a part in English, this often means nothing more than using the noun (unchanged) as though it were a verb. "to bin/bucket data" is simpler/shorter than "to divide/categorize data into groups with each group being represented by a bin/bucket". I don't know what Spanish speakers actually say for this but I suspect that a straightforward translation of the "expanded" phrase would be easily understood and not sound "weird".

updated MAR 25, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

No, no es fecha necesariamente. Es cuando se usa una etiqueta para representar datos de varios tipos. Es muy útil en Microsoft Excel para seleccionar grupos de datos específicos rápidamente. Usamos “bucketing” también.

Creo es cubos de informacion.

Corregid mi español, por favor. Gracias.

updated MAR 24, 2010
edited by h1deaway
posted by h1deaway
0
votes

Creo que buscas a "fecha de caducidad" or "expiration date". La fecha que te dice que un producto todavia es fresco y sano para comer.

updated MAR 24, 2010
edited by chicasabrosa
posted by chicasabrosa
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.