HomeQ&Ahow do you say 'critically acclaimed'?

how do you say 'critically acclaimed'?

0
votes

I would like to know the phrase 'critically acclaimed' for an essay about a film director.

Muchas Gracias

4060 views
updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by zedoee

3 Answers

1
vote

"Aclamado por la crítica" wink

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by Benz
0
votes

criticamente aclamado

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by miamart66
Not in Spanish... :) This is a literal translation. - Benz, MAR 24, 2010
0
votes

Could you use the word destacado, which means distinguished?

Destacado críticamente.

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by Nathaniel
Benz's response is the most common translation as used in Spanish speaking coutries, I believe. - Gekkosan, MAR 24, 2010
I agree, it's usually heard that way :) - Benz, MAR 24, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.