HomeQ&Awhat does nacko mean?

what does nacko mean?

1
vote

i want the meaning?

10496 views
updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by persona
Bienvenido al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507, MAR 24, 2010

4 Answers

3
votes

For sure must be naco. If so, it's used in México and is quite pejorative, has a wide variety of meanings, each person can have it's own interpretation. It's some similar to "redneck".

updated MAR 24, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
The terms I hear are "naco" (or nacko?) and "fresa" being the opposite. The term fresa is something akin to a "goodie-good" in english. - Jaui, MAR 24, 2010
Entonces "naco" es lo opuesto de "fresa"? No pareciera, si dices que es como "redneck". Esa no la conocía... - Gekkosan, MAR 24, 2010
1
vote

"Nacko" is not a Spanish word, as far as I can tell. Perhaps you mean "narco", which is a slang word used to refer to drug traffickers.

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

"peyorative" is actually spell "pejorative"

And I also agree w/ Toni's answer.

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by Home2
Thanks for correcting that "y" - AntMexico, MAR 24, 2010
0
votes

I agree with Toni. Naco is a peyorative word used in Mexico.

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by Shrek
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.