HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: la caída

La palabra del día: la caída

6
votes

la caída - fall, loss, drop; drape (of cloth/material); crash; downfall, collapse (political); waterfall

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

La fecha convencional de la caída del Imperio romano es el 4 de septiembre de 476, cuando el último Emperador Romano de Occidente, Rómulo Augústulo, fue destronado por el jefe de la tribu germánica Odoacro.

The conventional date of the fall of the Roman Empire is 4th September 476, when the last Emperor of the Western Roman Empire, Romulus Augustus, was deposed by a Germanic chieftain Odoacer.

6526 views
updated MAR 25, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAR 24, 2010
¿Polonia también fue un imperio poderoso en Europa? - Fidalgo, MAR 24, 2010
el 4, - 00494d19, MAR 24, 2010
Gracias :) - Issabela, MAR 24, 2010

16 Answers

4
votes

El orgullo viene antes de la caída.

(Pride comes before the fall)

updated MAR 25, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
3
votes

La caída de Superman: Los enimigos de Superman le han tendido una trampa y han decidido acabar con él.

The fall of Superman: The enemies of Superman have laid a trap and have decided to finish him off. alt text

updated MAR 24, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
Mi rey ha salido del dunce corner;) jejej - 00494d19, MAR 24, 2010
2
votes

El Salto Angel, de una altura de 980 metros (cinco veces más alto que las Cataratas de Niágara), es la caída de agua más alta del mundo y debe su nombre a Jimmy Angel, aviador estadounidense que aterrizó forzosamente en su cumbre en 1937.


Salto Angel, with the height of 980 meters (five times higher than Niagara Falls), is the highest fall of water in the world and owes its name to Jimmy Angel, an american aviator who crash-landed in its summit in 1937.

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by luz_72
1
vote

la caida Nayagra es muy famoso entre las turistas de todo el mundo

Nayagra waterfall is very famous among the tourists of the whole wprld.

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by Ashis
1
vote

Creo que el trascurso del proyecto de ley que se llama "Cuida de Salud Universal" aquí en los Estados Unidos es una caída de libertad.

I believe that the passing of the bill that they call "Universal Health Care" here in the United States is a loss of liberty.

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by renaerules
1
vote

Cada gran imperio de este mundo sufrió su última caída de su propia mano.

Each of this world's greatest empires suffered its ultimate fall from it's own hand.

(corrections welcome wink )

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by mr-solis
1
vote

¿Alguien ha visto la película "La caida"?

Has anybody seen the movie 'La caida'?

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by swing
¿Es una película buena? :-) - Fidalgo, MAR 24, 2010
No sé...es por eso que pregunto :) - swing, MAR 24, 2010
caída - 00494d19, MAR 24, 2010
0
votes

¡La caída de la Pared de Berlín fue uno de los acontecimientos más grandes de todo el tiempo!


The fall of the Berlin Wall was one of the greatest events of all time!

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by MattM
0
votes

Hubo una caída en el valor de mi casa debido a la recesión que estamos experimentando.

There was a fall in the value of my house due to the recession we are experiencing.

updated MAR 24, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
0
votes

Varias personas murieron a causa de caídas en las montañas este año.

Several people died from falls in the mountains this year.

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by 008f2974
0
votes

Mediante el examen de la caída de la prendas en las figuras en el trabajo el pintor fue identificado. By the examination of the drape of the clothing on the figures in the work, the painter was identified.

updated MAR 24, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

Deseo para la caida de al Qaida.

I wish for the fall of al Qaida.

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by Goyo
0
votes

La gran caída de la bolsa ocurrió el 29 de octubre, 1929 y fue el comienzo de la Gran Depresión.

The great stock market crash occurred on October 29,1929, and was the start of the Great Depression.

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by mar959
0
votes

In Autumn begins the fall of leaves and the hair.

En Otoño empieza la "caida" de las hojas y del pelo.

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by melipiru
0
votes

Ayer a la caída del sol oí búhos ululando.

Yesterday at sunset I heard owls hooting.

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by LaBurra
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.