HomeQ&A"estar a tono"

"estar a tono"

1
vote

what does this phrase mean ?

3343 views
updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by racyne

3 Answers

2
votes

I'll give these examples

  • El discurso del presidente no estuvo a tono

It means that the president didn't make a good speech

  • Aún no estoy a tono

I'm not still ready

updated MAR 24, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
1
vote

It's in tune, probably referring to a musical instrument or a voice.

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
0
votes

Hola,

En Colombia a veces se dice "estar entonado" para referirse a estar un poco borracho, no caído de la borrachera, pero empezando.

Hope this helps.

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.