HomeQ&AWhat is the meaning of "abaras"?

What is the meaning of "abaras"?

0
votes

What is the meaning of the phrase "y por tanto esto otorga a que en el planeta hayan mucha pobreza por estas personas abaras que al fin"?

Thanks lot

1551 views
updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by YBANEZ

2 Answers

2
votes

Avaras is the word. Plural of avaro(a)

Avaricious, miserly, greedy person...

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
thanks for solving that puzzle - nizhoni1, MAR 23, 2010
1
vote

Looking at this, my guess is that there has been some kind of transcription mistake, as there are other mistakes in the sentence, as well. To my knowledge the word "abaras" does not exist in Spanish.

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by mexbanks
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.