HomeQ&AWhat is 'sin' in Spanish? (sin- as in wrong doing)

What is 'sin' in Spanish? (sin- as in wrong doing)

1
vote

Please help me!!! I have no clue, and I want to be able to speak spainish like a native. downer

46610 views
updated MAR 23, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by lynn393

6 Answers

1
vote

pecado

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by ori
1
vote

pecado. Also, pecadillo is small infraction, just like in English, it's short from pecado. Pecar - to sin.

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

pues por medio de la Ley viene el conocimiento del pecado. (for by the law is the knowledge of sin)

Sin is pecado but you could also use depravada.

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
0
votes

What is 'sin' in Spanish? (sin- as in wrong doing)

Please help me!!! I have no clue, and I want to be able to speak spainish like a native.

It's going to take more than 'pecado' to speak like a native. Hmm, maybe arrepentimiento? snake

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
0
votes

Hello Lynn,

Everyone else has given you the answer so I'll just saybienvenido al foro grin

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by Yeser007
0
votes

pecado

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by Rozalyn01581
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS