HomeQ&Aella es gordo queso?

ella es gordo queso?

0
votes

she is fat cheese confused confused confused confused confused confused confused confused confused confused confused

3519 views
updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by kahogg

4 Answers

1
vote

I think that "gordo queso" means "the big cheese" which would be slang for the boss, the one in charge...

...I could be wrong.

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by alba3
This is quite possible, but it still must be "Queso Gordo" and as a word-for-word translation, doesn't make sense in Spanish, but maybe in Spanglish. - 005faa61, MAR 23, 2010
This doesn't make sense in Spanish , I agree :) - Benz, MAR 24, 2010
0
votes

Where have you heard this?? This is the only place on the web where I found this expression and it means she likes "fat cheese"

"Queso entero o queso con alto contenido de grasa"

.

Heather Trott (Fat Cheese Loving Eastender)

*This is the ORIGINAL group for those that appreciate the 

cheese lover that is Heather Trott off Eastenders*

updated MAR 24, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
"A ella le encanta el queso entero o con alto contenido de grasa" - Benz, MAR 24, 2010
0
votes

It doesn't make sense because "Fat cheese" is "Queso gordo" (an uncommon term). Maybe someone is trying to say, "Ella está gorda por haber comido queso" (She is fat from having eaten cheese). Whatever the phrase is supposed to mean, it's incorrect.

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

That would be the direct translation. Maybe it's slang or an insult.

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by mr-solis
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.