It must have taken a long time. "Debe haber tardado mucho" ?

0
votes

If someone typed something, maybe a very long letter, how would I say "it must have taken a long time. Would I say, Debe haber tardado mucho

1352 views
updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by petticoat

2 Answers

2
votes

Debe haber costado mucho tiempo

updated MAR 23, 2010
edited by mr-solis
posted by mr-solis
Also: "Debe haber tomado mucho tiempo"
Yeah, that's another good one... :)
0
votes

Gekkosan said:

"Debe haber tomado mucho tiempo"

This sounds more natural to me.

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by --Mariana--