HomeQ&ATranslation Exercise for Beginners: Number 15

Translation Exercise for Beginners: Number 15

10
votes

This is a thread specifically designed with beginners in mind. If other exercises intimidate you this one shouldn't! Keep in mind that it doesn't matter if you don't get it all right. The actual process of attempting translation, and then correcting yourself is what helps us learn!

There are three rules:


  • Don't look at other people's translations until you have made your own.
  • Do not use a translation engine. (Although you can use a dictionary)
  • Do vote for the best answers and this thread. If there is a tie, votes make a difference.

So here is our sentence for Number 15:



"Donde no hay visión el pueblo perece"

Proverbios 29:18



Please remember to answer and then vote generously! This helps our thread and helps to choose a winner because if there is a word-for-word tie the answer with the most votes wins! The winner automatically recieves 20 reputation points not counting any votes he/she may have garnered. Every participant receives a vote from me as well for participating. Keep in mind that if you need some time to come up with an answer and if the thread disappears you can find it under the category: Games and Challenges. Have fun! The translation will be posted on Wendnesday.



Translation



Where no vision exists, people die.


Congratulations Ian! You win best answer! Thank you so much everyone for the participation and genuine interest in my threads. You all are what makes this so fun. So many of you deserve kudos for your translations this time around. See my answer below for more details on the translation. Thank you!

4513 views
updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by renaerules
posted by renaerules
This is a great excercise...you get my vote! - --Mariana--, MAR 23, 2010

20 Answers

3
votes

Where there is no vision people die.

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by ian-hill
Congratulations, Ian! You are "King of the hill" this exercise! Very straightforward...I like it. - renaerules, MAR 24, 2010
Wow! - ian-hill, MAR 24, 2010
5
votes

Without vision, a nation perishes.

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by Rikko
Rikko, this is a very nice straightforward translation, however, I feel that "nation" is not encompassing enough for the meaning of the sentence. - renaerules, MAR 24, 2010
Thanks! Looking forward to the next one. - Rikko, MAR 24, 2010
5
votes

"Donde no hay visión el pueblo perece"

Translation: "Where there is no vision, the town perishes" the meaning I believe is, that a town will not survive without a future [visionary] plan.

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by Yeser007
This is a very good translation yesero. In this case "town" is not the most direct meaning to the sentence - renaerules, MAR 24, 2010
4
votes

where there is no vison the people perish

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by Rozalyn01581
Straightforward good translation. "Perish" is not the first choice in modern English translation, but don't let that stop you...your translation is good. Hope to see you in my next thread. - renaerules, MAR 24, 2010
4
votes

Where there is no spiritual vision the people perish Proverbs

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Beautiful translation...I prefer to read it this way as well, but this phrase "spiritual vision" is not true to translation. - renaerules, MAR 24, 2010
4
votes

"Donde no hay visión el pueblo perece"

Proverbios 29:18

Where there is no vision the village dies.

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by 00d7cd75
Very good translation, Ken! "Village" is close but not the right nuance in this case. - renaerules, MAR 24, 2010
3
votes

If people have no vision, they will die.

Proverbs 29:18

I know, it's a really "Englishized" version.....it's actually very interesting that you picked this verse for the translation exercise, because in a missions conference that I went to this past week this was basically the main verse talked about.... grin

updated MAR 24, 2010
edited by hlsbookworm
posted by hlsbookworm
Great translation hisbookworm...I like it, but the future tense needs to go. - renaerules, MAR 24, 2010
3
votes

"Where there is no vision, the people perish." - Proverbs 29:18

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by LaBurra
Excellent straightforward translation..."I would that the first phrase ran a little smoother in English...but it is great. - renaerules, MAR 24, 2010
3
votes

Where there is no vision, the community perishes.

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by CrazyDiamond
Excellent Crazy. I like your translation..."community" is a very creative word choice because it encompasses any sized town, as well as the people in it! Good job on this one. See the answer to understand why I chose Ian this time! - renaerules, MAR 24, 2010
3
votes

"Where there is no vision the nations perish."

  • "Donde no hay visión el pueblo perece."
updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by teresa3101
Very good, although maybe the English sounds a little Biblical instead of true modern translation. I like your use of "nations" (plural) this is almost the exact meaning of "pueblo" in this specific sentence! - renaerules, MAR 24, 2010
3
votes

Where there is no vision the village stops.

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by watermonitor
Good, watermonitor. The word "stops" from "Parar" is incorrect. We are looking for "dies" from "perecer".. - renaerules, MAR 24, 2010
2
votes

"Donde no hay visión el pueblo perece." Proverbios 29:18

"Where there is no vision, the people perish." Proverbs 29:18

In America, we say it's being able to see the "Big Picture."

updated MAR 24, 2010
edited by Maria-Russell
posted by Maria-Russell
Very good! See the translation. - renaerules, MAR 24, 2010
2
votes

Where there is no vision the town dies

ie When there is no plan for the future communities stagnate and decay

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by galsally
Very good. Rethink the term "town". See you next time! - renaerules, MAR 24, 2010
2
votes

Where there is no foresight the people decay.

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by 000031b1
Excellent. I love it. Can't pick you this time, but come back to the next exercise! - renaerules, MAR 24, 2010
2
votes

There where is no sight the town perishes.

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by swing
I love how you used "sight" in place of vision...maybe "foresight" would describe it perfectly! See the translation answer for more info. - renaerules, MAR 24, 2010
Welcome to my thread! - renaerules, MAR 24, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.