Una Pregunta sobre la continuidad en el Lenguaje.

1
vote

Why it be fair to say that using Music and Television shows, is a bad way to learn Espanol?

Is it in comparison to watching Jeremy Kyle or Jerry Springer to learn a Language, because as we all know a lot of people can't even speak their native tongue properly.

So would it be in bad practice to do this, wont we pick up bad habits?

What's your opinion?

1022 views
updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by soytommy

2 Answers

1
vote

I think TV is a great way to open up your ears and learn a wide variety of language usage. It should be tempered by a good course where you learn proper grammar and vocabulary, however.

You may learn "bad habits" from radio or television, but it is also "real language", the way many people use it. Especially is shows such as you mention. grin

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
but it is also "real language" - You: Good point!
0
votes

I think it could be bad if you picked the wrong think to watch, this is the same in English. My friend from Peru learned English by watching movies and yes, he does have bad habits. If you know of some good solid TV programs then I think it could be beneficial for someone like me who knows almost no one that is Spanish. I think it can help immerse a person in the language. However, I don't think it could ever replace actual conversation.

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by scottdoherty