HomeQ&AThe use of ¨de¨in this sentence?

The use of ¨de¨in this sentence?

2
votes

Ellos están de compras en un supermercado.

Why is there a de before compras? In English it's like, They are of buy in a supermarket. I'm aware that there are differences in English and Spanish, and I'm quite puzzled with this one. What is the use of "de" in this sentence?

1695 views
updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by Gaspard

2 Answers

4
votes

Hi Gaspard.

"De compras" is an idiomatic phrase that means "shopping." The "de" is simply part of the phrase and not translated literally into English.

"Quiero ir de compras" (I want to go shopping)

"Fue de compras" (He went shopping)

updated JUN 8, 2012
posted by --Mariana--
Makes perfect sense, thank you! - Gaspard, MAR 25, 2010
0
votes

it says they are shopping in the supermarket

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by kweezy93
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.