HomeQ&A'Si eres tu mi religion, Y no estas aqui'

'Si eres tu mi religion, Y no estas aqui'

0
votes

'Si eres tu mi religion, Y no estas aqui'

I heres this as either 'Yes you are, you're my Religion and you're not here'

or ' If you are, you're my Religion......'

What do you think? I have no idea if the 'i' in Si has a accent.....so its confusing.

3271 views
updated MAR 23, 2010
edited by soytommy
posted by soytommy
you're - nizhoni1, MAR 23, 2010
Damn yeah.... - soytommy, MAR 23, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

Darling, you are the pizza of my garden, and the hedges taste flat when you are gone overnight.

Does it make sense? No. Is it a grammatically correct sentence? Yes. Why would anyone say such a thing? Why not? People have certainly published weirder stuff under the guise of "poetry".

updated MAR 23, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
That is fantastic, haha. - soytommy, MAR 23, 2010
0
votes

forgive me, but in which context is this ever used??

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by miznandi
Why should it have a context? The fact that it may be a nonsensical sentence doesn't mean it's not a valid one. :-) - Gekkosan, MAR 23, 2010
0
votes

I agree wholeheartedly with Mediterrunio. To me, however, the sentences (yes, atrocious), makes "more sense", if written this way:

"Si, tú eres mi religión,y no estás aquí". Yes, you are my religion, and you're not here.

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
forgive my ignorance but when the heck is this ever used? It doesn't make much sense!!! - miznandi, MAR 23, 2010
0
votes

when means yes it goes with stress.

when si means if it goes unstressed.

Monosyllabic words in Spanish are stressed to differentiate homophones or, more precisely, disambiguate their meaning.

Any other monosyllabic word without homophones goes unstressed.

If you´re my religion, and you´re not here. (Anyway it´s an atrocious phrase) sick

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
Awesome, Muchas Gracias. Why is the 'tu' after the 'eres'? Thats what confused me..... :) - soytommy, MAR 23, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.