HomeQ&A"Learn Spanish/English Phrases" (all levels, both languages): "cada dos por tres"

"Learn Spanish/English Phrases" (all levels, both languages): "cada dos por tres"

7
votes

Hi fellow Spanish Addicts! "Learn Spanish/English Phrases" is a new daily thread that will focus on giving us the tools to understand the phrases in Spanish that cannot be translated word for word! Phrases are one of the keys to translating rapidly and becoming conversational quickly.

Here is your chance to learn 365 new Spanish phrases this year!

This is how it works:



  1. Read the Spanish phrase of the day.

  2. Read any alternate wording I may have included

  3. Read the example sentences in Spanish

  4. Try to guess the meaning of the Spanish phrase

  5. Only then read the English translation

  6. Use the Spanish phrase in your own sentence with an English translation included in italics.



Nota: Si estás practicando inglés, esribes una frase en inglés y después en español.



The best answer will be chosen based on creativity, votes and correct phraseology in a sentence.

Note: Participating by following the six steps above, including writing your own sentence, rewards your efforts with the ability to retain the new phrase in your memory.



Our first phrase is:





"cada dos por tres"

Ejemplo:

¿Viene mucho a tu casa?-Si, cada dos por tres.



English example translation:

Does he come over a lot?-Yeah, all the time.

Does he come over a lot?-Yeah, every time I turn around.

Does he come over a lot?-Yeah, he's a regular fixture around here.

Translation:





Every time you turn around and/or to be a regular fixture

Have fun!

1827 views
updated FEB 14, 2012
edited by 00494d19
posted by renaerules
hi rena, great sentence, do include them in the phrasebook you should take the best example too, to include in the book, have a look and try that;) languages are lowe case;) - 00494d19, MAR 23, 2010

11 Answers

3
votes

Cada dos por tres hay más trabajo que hacer.

Every time I turn around there is more work to do.

updated MAR 25, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
trabajo que hacer - renaerules, MAR 23, 2010
2
votes

Estoy en este sitio cada dos por tres.

I am on this website all the time.

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by galsally
perfect - 00494d19, MAR 24, 2010
2
votes

Cuando amas alguien, quieres estar con ella cada dos por tres.

When you love someone, you want to be with her all the time.

(I hope I got my Spanish part right...)

updated MAR 23, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by Rikko
quieres - renaerules, MAR 23, 2010
Oops! Sorry, I missed that. Thanks! - Rikko, MAR 23, 2010
1
vote

Prefiero que sea en la cafetería que el mostrador cada dos per tres. I would rather he be at the coffee shop than the bar all the time.

updated MAR 24, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
typo: rather - renaerules, MAR 23, 2010
que en el bar...(mostrador is more a bar like a counter than a pub) - alba3, MAR 23, 2010
Prefiero que esté - alba3, MAR 23, 2010
Or you could use "cantina" as well. - renaerules, MAR 24, 2010
1
vote

Echo de menos el verano! Cada dos por tres que miro a través de la ventana, está nublado y nublado

I miss summer! Every time I look around through the window, it's overcast and cloudy.

updated MAR 24, 2010
edited by swing
posted by swing
el verano - renaerules, MAR 24, 2010
I look - renaerules, MAR 24, 2010
I thought about el verano, but translator gave me "en" version. - swing, MAR 24, 2010
The translator could possibly be correct...let's see what Alba thinks! - renaerules, MAR 24, 2010
1
vote

Cada dos por tres, mi la gata es hambre.

Every time I turn around my cat is hungry.

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by 000031b1
mi gata tiene hambre - renaerules, MAR 24, 2010
1
vote

New plan! Best contributed sentence will be included in the phrasebook as the example! Get busy with genius...let's see who wins phrasebook status!

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by renaerules
1
vote

Ya pagué mis impuestos por este año, pero cada dos por tres hay más y más!

(I already paid my taxes for this year, but every time I turn around there are more and more!)

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
:) - renaerules, MAR 23, 2010
0
votes

Congratulations LaBurrah! Your answer goes in the phrasebook! Good job!

updated FEB 14, 2012
edited by LaBurra
posted by renaerules
0
votes

The Answer for the phrasebook will be chosen tomorrow morning....good luck!
Note: Your answers must be corrected to be chosen as best answer and earn phrasebook status..please be sure to correct any mistakes.

updated MAR 24, 2010
edited by renaerules
posted by renaerules
0
votes

Anyone else?

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by renaerules
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS