HomeQ&A2nd person plural...not in US!

2nd person plural...not in US!

2
votes

My teacher says that the US does not concerns themselves with the 2nd person plural only Spain...is that true?

893 views
updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by sdj3846

3 Answers

1
vote

Yes, "you" is the same pronoun for both the singular and plural second person.

updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by Rikko
1
vote

Yes, that is true. In Latin America ustedes is usually used instead of vosotros.

updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by jonm
0
votes

It is true. You just conjugate the verb to the 3rd person plural instead of the 2nd person plural.

updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by hanran
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS