HomeQ&AWhich is the correct way to say living room

Which is the correct way to say living room

0
votes

Which is the correct way to say living room, Sala de estar or sala

13252 views
updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by scottdoherty

4 Answers

2
votes

Either is readily recognizable. I would imagine that sala de estar, though overly formal, is more correct as there are many salas (sala de clase. sala de lectura).

updated MAR 23, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

sala

updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by kweezy93
1
vote

Here in Bolivia they sometimes call it just "living"

updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

Here in Andalucía or at least in my village they say 'el salón' which means 'living room' or 'lounge' according to my dictionary!

updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by aeroplod
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS