HomeQ&ABoy you are crazy

Boy you are crazy

1
vote

i wont to learn how to speake spanish how do u say boy u crazy tongue rolleye

12838 views
updated MAR 22, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by _nerdy_baby

3 Answers

1
vote

Hi there and welcome to the forum!

The best way to start is to enter the "learn spanish" section in the top menu.

And using correct spelling and capitalization earns you the best answers wink. Please remember that lots of Spanish speaking members use this site to learn English so it is very important that all members use correct English.

Have fun learning!

Saludos, Chica

updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by chicasabrosa
0
votes

boy u crazy

It is actually possible to get a passable (not good) result from the "translator". However, a bit more effort is required of you. Machine translators do best with fairly formal sentences. (This is not to say that they are good but the results are much better when they are dealing with slang [especially, ungrammatical slang]).

"Boy you crazy" does not produce good results. "Boy, you're crazy" (adding the normal punctuation and an "apostrophied" verb, helps). Finally, substituting "you are" for the contraction "you're", results in a "reasonable" translation ("Niño, usted está loco" or "Muchacho, usted está loco").

The translators still fail to recognize that this is very informal and that using "usted" is not appropriate but, at least, the result is grammatically correct in Spanish.

What you want is "¡Niño, estás loco!" Pina12 has already provided the closest translation (except for having omitted the comma after "niño", the tilde on "estás" and to capitalize "niño".

updated MAR 22, 2010
edited by samdie
posted by samdie
0
votes

¡niño estas loco!

updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by plna12
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.