viví & vivía

1
vote

A: ¿Has estado alguna vez en Rusa?

B: Sí. Viví en Moscú.

Above conversation appears in my learning materials.

But It seems to me that "vivía" would be more appropriate.

Have I misunderstood the usage and difference of preterit and imperfect?

1940 views
updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by SoftStone

4 Answers

1
vote

Expressed that way, I would be more comfortable with "Viví en Moscú". "Vivía en Moscú" alone would sound strange to me.

In order to use "vivía"; the context wold be something like: " ¿Cómo aprendiste ruso? Lo aprendí mientras vivía en Moscú." "¡Ah! ¿Estuviste en Rusia?" "Sí, viví en Moscú por 3 años".

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
2
votes

"Viví" in this response is suggesting that the time spent in Russia is over. The speaker used it intentionally and directly to emphasize there was definatly and end to that stay, without having to state an exact beginning or end.

updated MAR 22, 2010
edited by mr-solis
posted by mr-solis
I would say that vivía would be correct in this example and not Viví. If it can be said as ...'I used to live in Russia' then vivía should surely be used.
1
vote

Viví en Moscú. = I lived in Moscow. (not now)

Vivía en Moscú = I used to live Moscow. (not now)

He vivido en Moscú = I have lived in Moscow. (I still do if this is followed by a time phrase such as "for 5 years"

updated MAR 22, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

Thanks for your replies.

However I still don't quite get it.

If some native speaker asks me: "¿Has estado alguna vez en Rusa?"

I might answer "Sí. Viví en Moscú." or "Sí. Vivía en Moscú."

Would one of these two answers make that native speaker feel strange?

Would one be better than the other?

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by SoftStone
Either is possible but you need some sort of phrase to suggest when/how long.