HomeQ&AWhat is the difference between alla and ahi?

What is the difference between alla and ahi?

0
votes

They both mean "there", when do you use each one?

Sorry for a stupid question, I'm just making my very first steps in Spanish.

10138 views
updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by Aksi
Don't be! It was a good question and one that I didn't know, I'm a newbie too, so we will all get to learn together :) - ChicaLocaMary, MAR 22, 2010

2 Answers

0
votes

This is a good question and it got me thinking so I did a bit of research and found this previous thread about it, I hope it helps! smile aca o aqui? alla o alli?

updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by ChicaLocaMary
thanks so much) I'm so embarassed - Aksi, MAR 22, 2010
1
vote

"allá" - there, and it's far

"ahí" - there, and in a certain place i'm pointing or was a previous subject in the conversation.

updated MAY 2, 2011
posted by ismarodri_uy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS