HomeQ&AHow do you say "straightener" or "flat iron"?

How do you say "straightener" or "flat iron"?

0
votes

I've looked in all my dictionaries and on-line but can't find how to say this item that many girls use to straighten (NOT CURL) their hair.

23380 views
updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by ashepard

3 Answers

1
vote

How about "plancha de cabello" ??

updated AGO 5, 2011
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

Simply plancha, or plancha de pelo. Both are used. Also placa de cerámica.

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by twrussell
0
votes

Google suggests: 'alisador'... but not sure!

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by torrontes75
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS