HomeQ&AWhats the Tu command form?

Whats the Tu command form?

0
votes

whats the tú command for in conjugation?

2733 views
updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by AllisonK

2 Answers

1
vote

It's for telling someone to do something. In English, we usually just drop the pronoun "you" and it makes it a command. Compare...

You close the door (statement)

Close the door. (command)

In Spanish, for the tú form, we usually use what would normally be used for 3rd person singular statements to make the command for the tú.

Cierras la puerta (statement)

Cierra la puerta (command in tú form OR statement in 3rd person singular)

It would be context that lets someone know if it is command or a statement.

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by webdunce
0
votes

Have a look in the "conjugation" tab under "more" above.

Tú = you (2nd person singular infomal).

Try putting in Hablar = to speak and see that "you speak" = "hablas" - that is the Tú form.

If you are looking for "Speak!" it is the imperative "Habla!"

updated MAR 21, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.