HomeQ&AWhat's the difference between "viejo", "mayor", and "anciano"????

What's the difference between "viejo", "mayor", and "anciano"????

2
votes

What's the difference between "viejo", "mayor", and "anciano"???? Which of these do I used to describe something and/or someone old in Latin America??

7788 views
updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by SeaShelly544

3 Answers

2
votes

Probably the same differences as there are between old, older and ancient in English.

You could be a newborn less than an hour old and be a hermano(a) mayor.

updated MAR 21, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

I am not sure but I think "anciano" has less negative connotations than "ancient".

And "mayor" is more respectful.

Let the native speakers clear this up.

updated MAR 21, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
Sure it is only a typo but don't you mean mayor rather than meyor? - kenwilliams, MAR 21, 2010
Yes Ken - typing "mayor" and thinking "mejor" - ian-hill, MAR 21, 2010
1
vote

In addition to what Q says, it's more polite to refer to older people as "ancianos." The term "viejos" for people is impolite.

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS