ir and irse

2
votes

When to use the reflexive form and when to use non-reflexive form? I can't distinguish between these two...

3307 views
updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by SoftStone

3 Answers

2
votes

Here is a link to the Span¡shD!ct Reference Page which discusses the "Ir" vs "Irse" question. It should be a big help to you. Click Here ----> Ir vs Irse

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by Moe
That is a very good article Moe, thanks for the link.
2
votes

Ir is used for 'to go', and Irse for 'to leave' (to go away),

e.g.

Voy al cine - I am going to the cinema

Ella se fue ayer - she left yesterday

Sure the native speakers will add something to this though!

updated MAR 23, 2010
edited by torrontes75
posted by torrontes75
0
votes

Thanx

updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by SoftStone