HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: el arañazo

La palabra del día: el arañazo

6
votes

el arañazo - scratch

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

¡Si no quieres un besazo, te daré un arañazo!

If you don't want a kiss, I will give you this!

.

alt text

2558 views
updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by Issabela
I know it's not a literal translation, but I wanted both versions to rhyme. - Issabela, MAR 21, 2010
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAR 21, 2010
I liked it and so did my cat :-). - billy-jones, MAR 21, 2010
"this" is not a translated version of "arañazo"? - Fidalgo, MAR 21, 2010
Y también tengo ganas de tu ejemplo - Fidalgo, MAR 21, 2010
Well, not literal, but the picture explains everything :) - Issabela, MAR 21, 2010

11 Answers

4
votes

Trabajo con los gatos cada semana y algunos son más salvajes que los demás, así siempre tengo arañazos en las manos.

I work with cats every week and some are more wild than others, so I always have scratches on my hands.

updated MAR 22, 2010
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
Que trabajo mas bonito...me encantan los gatos! - mountaingirl123, MAR 21, 2010
salvajes... - alba3, MAR 21, 2010
jajaja, I can't believe I did that, thanks alba. - aloshek, MAR 21, 2010
A good beginning when coming back - Fidalgo, MAR 22, 2010
4
votes

La enfermedad del arañazo de gato es una infección muy seria.---The disease cat scratch fever is a very serious infection.

updated MAR 22, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
I know that that is a little crude,... por favor, ayúdeme. - billy-jones, MAR 21, 2010
...una infección... - Fidalgo, MAR 21, 2010
nice sentence:-) - Fidalgo, MAR 21, 2010
¡Gracias! - billy-jones, MAR 21, 2010
3
votes

Araña mi espalda y arañaré la tuya. Scratch my back and I will scratch yours.

updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by pescador1
You should use the word "arañazo" :) - Benz, MAR 21, 2010
good one - billy-jones, MAR 21, 2010
3
votes

El gobierno dice que yo tenía que pagar este honorario y ese impuesto. Un arañazo por aquí, otro arañazo por allá. Todos suman a herida grande.

The government says I have to pay this fee and that tax. One scratch here and another scratch there. They all add up to a big wound.

updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by Goyo
It happens everywhere!!!! jaja - Benz, MAR 21, 2010
:-) - billy-jones, MAR 21, 2010
Los impuestos suben, pero no los sueldos.. aauugghh!!!! - mountaingirl123, MAR 21, 2010
que tengo que pagar... - alba3, MAR 21, 2010
2
votes

We have been scratching each month of the family budget for a trip.

Hemos estado "arañando"cada mes del presupuesto familiar para un viaje.

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by melipiru
You should use the word "arañazo" :) - Benz, MAR 21, 2010
2
votes

El pobre travieso tenia muchos arañazos en los brazos despues de jalar la cola de su gato.

The poor rascal had a lot of scratches on his arms after pulling his cat's tail.

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by alba3
I like the "poor rascal" part. - billy-jones, MAR 21, 2010
1
vote

La hiedra venenosa me ha causado el picor tan agotador que el día se ha convertido en un gigantesco arañazo!

Poison Ivy has caused such a debilitating itch, that the day has become one big scratch!

updated MAR 21, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
Poison Ivy = hiedra venenosa - Benz, MAR 21, 2010
1
vote

¿El arañazo es un nombre y no un verbo, si?

Scratch us a noun, not a verb, yes?

¿Que es un verbo para la palabra "scratch" en espanol?

What is the verb for the word "scratch" in Spanish?

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by Aamos
Arañar - 005faa61, MAR 21, 2010
1
vote

Entre los arañazos del gato, los comezones de los piojos y las picaduras de los mosquitos, no puedo pegar ojo en toda la noche!

Between the cat scratches, the flea bites, and the mosquito bites I can't get a wink of sleep all night long!

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

"Oye perrito, no te preocupes. No son arañazos que te quiero dar, sino saludos."

"Hey doggie, don't worry. It's not scartches I want to give you, but greetings."

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

Mis gafas de sol tienen arañazos de un día ventoso en la playa.

My sunglasses have scratches from a windy day at the beach.

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by mar959
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.