HomeQ&AWhat does Bacalao al Serrallo mean?

What does Bacalao al Serrallo mean?

1
vote

Saw serrallo in caps on Spanish menu in relation to cod. What does it mean?

3288 views
updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by herbertlawton
Bienvenido al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507, MAR 21, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

Serrallo is the fishing district of Tarragona (Sant Jaume d'Enveja), Spain. Perhaps Bacalao al Serrallo is cod prepared in the local style.

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by twrussell
That makes sense. - Goyo, MAR 21, 2010
1
vote

Bacalao is cod, and serrallo is a place of illicit sexual activity, a muslim harem.

The RAE says-

  1. m. harén.

  2. m. Sitio donde se cometen graves desórdenes obscenos.

I'm sure there was nothing literal connected to this, so it's some unknown way of preparing cod.

That's the best I can do!

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by Goyo
isn't "serallo", with a single "r" the word you mean? - ismarodri_uy, MAR 21, 2010
the definition I provided was serrallo from the RAE. But some of my explanation may have included references to serallo from various internet pages. To me they seemed related. No? - Goyo, MAR 21, 2010
1
vote

Bacalao=cod. "Bacalao al serrallo" must be a way to cook the cod.

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by ismarodri_uy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.