HomeQ&Aforce and implications of words like "tonto" and "bobo"

force and implications of words like "tonto" and "bobo"

2
votes

When I look up the word "silly" in the dictionary, I am given "tonto" and "bobo" as possible translations, but when I used them with one of my spanish-speaking friends (granted, I did not call him that), he told me that girls don't typically use these words, and he didn't hear them very often. Is this because they are more forceful than the English word, "silly?" What sort of situations would these words be appropriate?

6113 views
updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by dnboone12

4 Answers

2
votes

In Mexico we often say "menso" and then "tonto", but rarely "bobo". When you are very confident with someone and both agree using such words is ok, so just be careful.

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by AntMexico
1
vote

Women use those words almost so much as men. 'Tonto' and 'bobo' are just like 'silly', a softer way of calling 'stupid' someone.

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by ismarodri_uy
0
votes

¡Yo estoy muy triste porque mi épico fue "The Lone Ranger" y él amigo "Tonto"!.

Now I find he was making fun of his dear friend and collaberator ,my boyhood hero is

a racist, how sad. hmmm

updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by ray76
Wasn't the Lone Ranger white, not hispanic? Maybe he didn't know 'Tonto' was Spanish for 'Stupid'. OR Maybe that was just the guy's name since Tonto was a Native American.... Just trying to look on the bright side here! :) - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, MAR 20, 2010
0
votes

My friend, who is Colombian, has said to me, "play boba" when we have been in meetings when other people are acting out power struggles. In that context, she means, "pretend you don't know what is happening" or "play dumb" (in the second context, she does not mean play dumb in a derogatory way, as she is a highly intelligent woman, but just wants us to stay out of the unecessary fray). I hope that this helps. L.

updated MAR 20, 2010
edited by Lucrecia
posted by Lucrecia
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS