HomeQ&Ais volia a type of white bread?

is volia a type of white bread?

1
vote

is "volia" a type of white bread?

3782 views
updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by iNgage

2 Answers

1
vote

Welcome to the forum!

Wow, I've never heard of anything like that...is that word in Spanish or in English?

The only think that I can think of that might be remotely possible is the Spanish word "bolillo", which is a roll made out of bleached wheat flour. Possibly this is it?

updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

that must be it! It's a spanish word that was used to desribe the white girls in school... I knew it was actually a term for white bread, but I never knew how to spell it. It sounds like bolillo may be it... would it be feminized to bolilla if you were using it in that way?

updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by iNgage
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS