HomeQ&Awhen do you use ustedes?

when do you use ustedes?

0
votes

When do you use ustedes?

5823 views
updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by sdj3846

3 Answers

1
vote

Ustedes is used for the plural "you" both formal and informal in South America.

updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

Ustedes means you all so unless you are in spain you would use it to say you all are or "ustedes son." If you are in spain you would use "vosotros somos."

updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by skell816
Vosotros sois. - limes, MAR 20, 2010
0
votes

You may use ustedes when you are addressing seniors in plural.

updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.