How do you say "full-bodied" in Spanish?

1
vote

When describing wine in English we often use the term "full-bodied".

Example: That rioja is a full-bodied red wine.

Is there a similar term in Spanish?

5320 views
updated OCT 22, 2010
posted by paulfhiggins

2 Answers

1
vote

Caballero de la cepa (Cabernet Sauvignon) es un vino con mucho cuerpo, sedoso y persistente. wink

Cheers!!

updated OCT 22, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
1
vote

Vino de cuerpo completo.

Full-bodied wine.

updated OCT 22, 2010
posted by 005faa61