HomeQ&AWhy do some people say 'Como esta' instead of 'Como estas'?

Why do some people say 'Como esta' instead of 'Como estas'?

0
votes

Why do some people say 'Como esta' instead of 'Como estas'?!

I thought it was Como estas, meaning: How (como) are you? (estas)...

Esta would mean It, her, or him. Could someone explain?

Gracas por tu tiempo.

5215 views
updated MAR 22, 2010
edited by chicasabrosa
posted by soytommy

3 Answers

2
votes

Hi Tommy,

¿Cómo estás? is informal, the tú form.

¿Cómo está? is formal, the usted form. (Or the 3rd person...how is he or how is she.)

Also, do not forget your accent marks. You have spelled several words incorrectly above, and in Spanish that is a very big deal!

updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by Goyo
Missing accent marks = misspelled word. - Goyo, MAR 20, 2010
¿Cómo estás Goyo? :) - Nicole-B, MAR 20, 2010
1
vote

"¿Cómo estás?" is many times spoken by people from Cuba, Venezuela, Panama, and other Carribean countries without pronouncing the final "S," so it sounds as if they are saying, "¿Cómo está?" So in these cases, it's important to know the relationship of the people in the conversation to avoid confusion. This is commonly refered to as "Comer la ese (S)" Eating the "S."

updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

"¿Cómo estamos?" is used as a greeting as well.

updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by Espanpro
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS