HomeQ&Awhat's the difference between muy and much

what's the difference between muy and much

0
votes

It is confusing when to use muy and mucho.

10030 views
updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by muffinball

2 Answers

2
votes

muy is an adverb

muy bien (an adverb modifying another adverb)


mucho can be either an adjective, pronoun, or an adverb.

Hace mucho calor. (adjecitve)

Habla mucho (adverb)

Muchos no tienen agua potable. (pronoun)

updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by 0074b507
I always enjoy your answers. You have away of making it stick. - 0021954c, MAR 20, 2010
0
votes

muy = very

much = a lot, much

Estoy muy cansanda. = I'm very tired.

Comí mucho. = I ate a lot. No comí mucho = I didn't eat much.

updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by alba3
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.