HomeQ&AHow do I say "Take a photo" in spanish?

How do I say "Take a photo" in spanish?

1
vote

How do I say "Take a photo" in spanish? I have seen Toma una foto in books written in spanish but our spanish teacher insists that the correct spanish is to use the verb hacer, ie. "Hice una foto". I have now found that our (paper) dictionary says to use sacar! I'm confused, what is the correct phrase for take a photo?

59225 views
updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by dingo_gringo

2 Answers

1
vote

Toma una foto, Tome Vd una foto. Saca una foto, Saque Vd. una foto, Haz una foto, Haga Vd. una foto.

Hice una foto means I took a picture.

updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by pescador1
1
vote

Sacar una foto was the verb that came to my mind first.

¿sacar o tomar una photo?

As is a common answer here on this forum, if you read the article, whether you use sacar, hacer, tomar, is subjective and usage may be regional or individual preference.

¡Bienvenido al foro!

Welcome to the forum.

updated MAR 20, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS