HomeQ&ATranslate a song...

Translate a song...

0
votes

Could anyone please translate this song for me :La Isla Bonita -Alizee

http://listen.grooveshark.com/#/search/songs/?query=la isla bonita

I recognize some of the words" like La Isla Bonita is "The beautiful Island" and a few here and there but it would be nice to know it all.

-Thanks

1727 views
updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by Snowleopard

2 Answers

2
votes

Last night I dreamt of San Pedro Just like I'd never gone, I knew the song A young girl with eyes like the desert It all seems like yesterday, not far away

Tropical the island breeze, all of nature wild and free This is where I long to be, la isla bonita And when the samba played, the sun would set so high Ring through my ears and sting my eyes, your Spanish lullaby

I fell in love with San Pedro Warm wind carried on the sea, he called to me : te dijo te amo I prayed that the days would last, they went so fast

Tropical the island breeze, all of nature wild and free This is where I long to be, la isla bonita And when the samba played, the sun would set so high Ring through my ears and sting my eyes, your Spanish lullaby

I want to be where the sun warms the sky When it's time for siesta you can watch them go by Beautiful faces, no cares in this world Where a girl loves a boy, and a boy loves a girl

Last night I dreamt of San Pedro It all seems like yesterday, not far away

Tropical the island breeze, all of nature wild and free This is where I long to be, la isla bonita And when the samba played, the sun would set so high Ring through my ears and sting my eyes, your Spanish lullaby Tropical the island breeze, all of nature wild and free This is where I long to be, la isla bonita And when the samba played, the sun would set so high Ring through my ears and sting my eyes, your Spanish lullaby

La la la la la la la, te dijo te amo La la la la la la la, él dijo que te ama.

updated ENE 24, 2012
posted by Maria-Russell
0
votes

Thanks alot grin

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by Snowleopard
You are welcome, thanks for the vote! - Maria-Russell, MAR 21, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.