How long did it take you?

2
votes

I am wondering, for those who are not native Spanish speakers, how long it took you to learn Spanish(as in be fluent in it)? Has anyone here learned Spanish mostly from using this site?

1598 views
updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by psyche

2 Answers

1
vote

Hi and welcome to the forum,

The regulars of this forum have varied levels of skill or fluency in the Spanish language. There are some who are bilingual and completely fluent in English and Spanish. There are some who are taking their first baby steps, and there is everything else in between. I fall into the last category.

If you do a search on this site, you will find many threads that discuss the different methods people have used. I am sure there are some who have learned the majority of their Spanish right here. It is definitely possible.

However, for most of us, we all incorporate a variety sources, including grammar books, Spanish TV, learning C.D's etc. Even in learning our native tongues, most of us learn from a variety of sources, including our families, friends, school, TV, etc. But, I for one, have learned an unbelievable amount here. This site actually has been so much more beneficial than many expensive books and programs I have wasted my money on.

I'm not sure how long it will be until I am considered fluent. I started learning in August 2008. I can now communicate enough to hold an easy conversation, although I am still struggling to understand "spoken" Spanish. I can also understand the majority of what I read in Spanish. I never would have thought that to be possible this time two years ago. If you set some goals and spend time daily, you will be well on your way within a short period of time. smile

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Thanks for the response. I plan to use multiple things to learn spanish. It sure is hard to understand spoken spanish, especially since there are so many different accents.
0
votes

I have learned to read and write a lot of Spanish over the past few months. I do not think you could learn all the Spanish you would need or how to speak from this site.

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Yah, learning to understand different accents and actually being used to thinking in spanish and respnding quickly is what I figure I will struggle with the most. Can't learn it on a site so much.